Results

Drive-it Day – 2018

RESULTS

Driver/Navigator Car Year Class Points Class Posn.
R Carter/J Thompson Alfa Romeo 1750 1971 C 25 13=
D & P Harper Rover P6 2000SC 1967 C 50 3
R & C Clarke Morris Minor 1963 C 40 6=
E Glover/R Lippiatt MG-TD 1951 Po 20 3
P Dickinson/D Ezekial VW Beetle 1973 C 65 1
B & L Durnford MGB-GT 1973 C 40 6=
R & S Riley Triumph Stag 1974 C 40 6=
D & R Blacklidge Lotus Elite 1962 C 30 11=
R Dollins/A Chant VW Golf GTI 1985 MC 40 3
J D Blackburn Reliant Scimitar 1981 MC 70 1
S & R Burridge Triumph Dolomite 1976 C DNF N/A
C & M Perry-Smith Standard 14 Coupe 1946 Po 45 1=
R & M Ford MGB-GT 1966 C 40 6=
M & K Watkins MGB 1971 C 45 4=
G & T Burridge Riley Lynx 9 1935 Pr 30 2
A & J Emery MGB-GT 1981 MC 25 4
T Giles & L Hooper Morris 8 1937 Pr 25 3
E & A Oakes MGA 1958 Po 45 1=
N Clarke (Modern car) (N/A) (N/A) N/A(65) (N/A)
G & J Hemsley Riley 1.5 1960 C 40 6=
C Marks/P Wallace Jaguar XK150 1960 C 70 N/A
P & T Gibson Alfa Romeo Giulia 1963 C 45 4=
G & G Tidcombe Toyota 4wd 1988 C 25 13=
R Rogers /

T Fassbender

Range Rover 1971 C 30 11=
R & S Turrell Porsche 356A 1969 C 15 15
D & E Hodges Porsche 928 S4 1990 MC 55 2
C & J Hooper Austin 7 Tourer 1927 Pr 45 1
D & J Hamblin Triumph Stag 1977 C 55 2

 

Touring and Competitive Club Championship, plus special awards 2017

The awards presented at the New Year Trundle on 7th January, 2018 are set out below:

 

PRE-WAR TOURING CHAMPIONs                      TONY GILES

POST-WAR TOURING CHAMIONS                      CHRIS AND MARLENE PERRY-SMITH

CLASSIC TOURING CHAMPIONS                       JIM AND CELIA SHEPPARD

MODERN CLASSIC TOURING CHAMPIONS      GERALD AND TRISH BURRIDGE

O/A TOURING CHAMPIONS                                RON AND MARILYN FORD

O/A COMPETITIVE CHAMPIONS                        JOHN AND DENISE BLACKBURN        

BEST NEWCOMERS                                            GERALD AND GLENDA TIDCOMBE (This is the Roger Cook trophy donated to the club by Stuart Cook in memory of his late father.)

JACK HAYES TROPHY (HIGHEST MILEAGE)   TREVOR PARKER

BILL WILLCOX SHIELD (BEST MAG ARTICLE)  MIKE McLENNAN       

JOHN CARLTON TROPHY (BEST PHOTO)          RAY CLARKE

ABCD TROPHY                                                      ROB MURRAY                                        

LEAF TROPHY                                                       JON ROBBINS 

Share This